The Metropolitan Chapter of the Victorian Society in America info@vicsocny.org

VICTORIAN SOCIETY IN AMERICA

Metropolitan Chapter Officers and Directors 1967-2012

Click the + to open the year

2011-2012

Board of Directors

Officers:
Frampton Tolbert
PRESIDENT

Elizabeth Broman
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT

Laura Handlin
SECOND VICE PRESIDENT

Edward T. Mohylowski
TREASURER

Mary Cope
RECORDING SECRETARY

Sara Durkacs
CORRESPONDING SECRETARY

Board Members:
Chelcey Berryhill
Tenzing Chadotsang
Brian Coleman
Marie de Palma
Lesley Doyel
Alta Indelman
Sarah Bradford
Landau Jennie
McCahey Heather
Jane McCormick
Russell Needham
Damon Powell
Hilda Regier
Anthony W. Robins
Jeff Sholeen

2010-2011

Officers
President: Joyce Mendelsohn
First Vice President: Frampton Tolbert
Second Vice President: Elizabeth Broman
Treasurer: Ed Mohylowski
Corresponding Secretary: Jackie Killian
Recording Secretary: Mary Cope

Melissa Baldock
Brian Coleman
Marie DePalma
Lesley Doyel
Stephen Gottlieb
Laura Handlin
Caroline Hannah
Alta Indelman
Sarah Bradford Landau
Heather Jane McCormick
John Metcalfe
Russell Needham
Jay Shockley
Jeff Sholeen
Steven Whitesell

2009-2010

Officers
President:  Jeff Sholeen
First Vice President: Joyce Mendelsohn
Second Vice President: Jay Shockley
Treasurer: Ed Mohylowski
Recording Secretary: Mary Cope
Corresponding Secretary: Jackie Killian

Board
Melissa Baldock
Brian Coleman
Marie DePalma
Leslie Doyel
Laura Handlin
Caroline Hannah
Alta Indelman
Stephen Gottlieb
Sarah Landau
Russell Needham
Jay Shockley
Frampton Tolbert
Steven Whitsell
Suzanne Wray

2007– 2008

Officers
Jeff Sholeen – President
Hilda Regier – First Vice President
Joyce Mendelsohn – First Vice President
Ed Mohylowski – Treasurer
Lindsy Parrott – Corresponding Secretary
Melissa Baldock – Recording Secretary

2005 – 2006

Officers
President – Shawn Brennan
1st Vice President – Joyce Mendelsohn
2nd Vice President – David Sprouls
Recording Secretary – Melissa Baldock
Corresponding Secretary – Hilda Regier
Treasurer – Ed Mohlynowski
Telephone Coordinator – Shawn Brennan

Executive Committee
Shawn Brennan
Hilda Regier
Ed Mohlynowski
David Sprouls
Karen Zukowski

Board
William Ayres (01-07)
Melissa Baldock (04-07)
Simeon Bankoff (04-08)
Polly Bookhout ( (05-08)
Shawn P. Brennan (00-06)
Antonia Bryson (05-08)
Stephen E. Gottlieb (02-07)
Sarah Bradford Landau 03-06)
Jefferson G. Mansell (05-06)
Sharon McCrea (04-07)
Joyce Mendelsohn (01-06)
Edward T. Mohylinski (04-08)
Lindsay R. Parrott (04-07)
Hilda Regier (99-07)
Mary M. Rowan (03-07)
Jeff Sholeen (04-08)
Jay Shockley (02-06)
David Sprouls (02-06)
Stephen Van Dyk (04-08)
Kate Wood (02-08)
Karen Zukowski (01-06)

2004

Officers
Co-Presidents – Barbara Austin, Sheila Smith
Vice Presidents – Judith Barr, John Metcalf, Betsy Reiner
Recording Secretary – Robert Kaufmann
Corresponding Secretary – Hilda Regier
Treasurer – John Graham
Counsel – James Guedry

Board
William Ayers
Melinda Bickers
Shawn Brennan
Janna Eggebeen
Linda Ferber
Gabrielle Heimann
Evie Joselow
Christopher Kidd
Barbara Laux
Clark Marlor
Joyce Mendelsohn
Diana Pilson
Alan Rosenberg
Cynthia Schaffner
Mimi Sherman
Barbara Veith
Karen Zukowski

Ex Officio
Elizabeth DeRosa
Barry Harwood

Advisors
Giorgio Cavaglieri
Ruth Emery
Kip Forbes
Margot Gayle

2003

Officers
President – Shawn Brennan
Vice Presidents – Barbara Austin, Judith Barr, Barbara Laux
Recording Secretary – Robert Kaufmann
Corresponding Secretary – Hilda Regier
Treasurer – John Graham

Executive Committee
Barbara Austin
Judith Barr
Shawn Brennan
Barbara Laux
Hilda Regier

2000 – 2001

Officers
Co-Presidents – Barbara Austin, Sheila Smith
Vice Presidents – Judith Barr, John Metcalf, Betsy Reiner
Recording Secretary – Robert Kaufmann
Corresponding Secretary – Hilda Regier
Treasurer – John Graham

Board
Barbara Austin
Judith Barr
Melinda Bickers
Catherine Bindman
Shawn Brennan
Elizabeth DeRosa
Michael Devonshire
Janna Eggebeen
Elaine Ellis
Justin Ferate
Linda Ferber
John Graham
Nina Gray
James Guedry
Barry Harwood
Gabrielle Heimann
Evie Joselow
Robert Kaufmann
Carol Lynford
Clark Marlor
John Metcalf
Hilda Regier
Betsy Reiner
Alan Rosenberg
Cynthia Schaffner
Ralph Sessions
Mimi Sherman
Sheila Smith
Jennifer Thompson
Barbara Veith

1999 – 2000

Officers
Co-Presidents – Elizabeth DeRosa, Barry Haywood
Vice Presidents – Paul Haydon, John Metcalf, Sheila Smith
Recording Secretary – Robert Kaufmann
Corresponding Secretary – Michael Devonshire
Treasurer – John Graham

Board
William Ayers
Judith Barr
Barbara Campagna
Page Ayers Cowley
Elizabeth DeRosa
Michael Devonshire
Janna Eggebeen
Elaine Ellis
Justin Ferate
John Graham
Nina Gray
James Guedry
Medill Higgins Harvey
Barry Harwood
Paul Haydon
Robert Kaufmann
Carol Lynford
Clark Marlor
John Metcalf
Matt Postal
Hilda Regier
Betsy Reiner
Cynthia Schaffner
Ralph Sessions
Mimi Sherman
Jay Schockley
Sheila Smith
Elaine Snyder-Grenier

1997 – 1998

Officers
President – Elizabeth DeRosa
Vice Presidents – Barbara Austin, Paul Haydon, Catherine Kurland, John Metcalf
Recording Secretary – Barbara Christen
Corresponding Secretary – Heidi Nasstrom
Treasurer – John Graham
Counsel – James Guedry

Board
Barbara Austin
William Ayers
Barbara Campagna
Barbara Christen
Elizabeth DeRosa
Elaine Ellis
John Graham
James Guedry
Medill Higgins Harvey
Barry Harwood
Paul Haydon
Roberta Huber
Robert Kaufmann
Catherine Kurland
Josephine Marone
John Metcalf
Julie Mirabito
William Moore
Heidi Nasstrom
Matt Postal
Elise Quasebarth
Jeni Sandberg
Marvin Schwartz
Ellen Snyder-Grenier
Jay Shockley
Sheila Smith

1994 – 1995

Officers
President – William Ayres
Vice Presidents – James Benjamin, Christopher Kidd, Lisa Weilbacker
Recording Secretary – Paul Haydon
Corresponding Secretary – Catherine Voorsanger
Treasurer – Barbara Austin
Counsel – James Guedry

Board
Barbara Austin
William Ayres
James Benjamin
Joan Berkowitz
Catherine Bindman
Billie Britz Elaine
Anne Davidson
Elizabeth DeRosa
Brent Feigenbaum
David Gallager
James Guedry
Barry Harwood
Paul Haydon
Robert Kaufmann
Richard Kearns
Christopher Kidd
Catherine Kurland
Nash McvHugh
John Metcalf
William Moore
Marvin Schwartz
Jeffrey Sholeen
Catherine Voorsanger
Lisa Weilbacker
Gertrude Wilmers

1992 – 1993

Officers
President – Richard Kearns
Vice Presidents – Christopher Kidd, Marvin Schwartz, Jeffrey Sholeen
Recording Secretary – Stephen Edidin
Corresponding Secretary – Neita Blondeau
Treasurer – Anne Davidson (1992), Barbara Austin (1993)
Counsel – James Guedry

Board
Barbara Austin
William Ayres
James Benjamin
Joan Berkowitz
Anne Davidson
Elizabeth DeRosa
Stephen Edidin
Kate Frankel
Stephen Gottlieb
John Graham
Barry Harwood
Paul Haydon
Christopher Kidd
Catherine Kurland
Alison Leopold
John Metcalf
Melissa Seiler
Susan Sittler
Bob Tuggle
Catherine Voorsanger
Lisa Weilbacker

1991-1992

Officers
President – Richard Kearns
Vice Presidents – Susanne Brendel-Pandich, Justin Ferate, Catherine Lynch, Marvin Schwartz
Corresponding Secretary – Neita Blondeau
Recording Secretary – Christopher Kidd
Treasurer – Jeffrey Sholeen
Counsel – James Guedry

Board
William Ayres
James Benjamin
Joan Berkowitz
Neita Blondeau
Susanne Brendel-Pandich
William Dane
Anne Davidson
Stephen Edidin
Justin Ferate
Margaret Gardiner
Stephen Gottlieb
James Guedry
Richard Kearns
Christopher Kidd
Janet Kleiman
Alison Kyle Leopold
Catherine Lynch
Scott Marshall
Pauline Metcalf
Edward Mohylowski
Selma Rattner
Marvin Schwartz
Jeffrey Sholeen
Susan Sittler
May Stone
Catherine Voorsanger
Lisa Weilbacker

1990-1991

Officers
President – Jeffrey Sholeen
Vice Presidents – Stephen Gottlieb, Richard Kearns, Jeffrey Simpson
Secretary – Christopher Kidd
Corresponding Secretary – Susan Sittler
Treasurer – Neita Blondeau
Counsel – James Guedry

Board
Billie Britz
Susanne Brendel-Pandich
William Dane
Anne Davidson
Mary Dierickx
Justin Ferate
Kip Forbes
Margot Gayle
David Garrard Lowe
Robert Luck
Catherine Lynch
Pauline Metcalf
Thelma Rattner
Marvin Schwartz
Sheila Smith
May Stone
Roger Zapke

Advisors
Giorgio Cavaglieri
Ruth Emery
James Fitch
Brendan Gill

1988-1989

Board
Neita Blondeau
Susanne Brendel-Pandich
Billie Britz
William Dane
Anne Davidson
Missy Dierickx
Justin Ferate
James Guedry
Richard Kearns
Christopher Kidd
Robert Luck
Pauline Metcalf
Marvin Schwartz
Jeffrey Simpson
Susan Sittler
Sheila Smith
May Stone
Roger Zapke

1987-1988

Officers
President – Jeffrey Sholeen
Vice Presidents – Margot Gayle, David Garrard Lowe, Selma Rattner
Recording Secretary – Robert Kaufmann
Corresponding Secretary – Catherine Lynch
Treasurer – Neita Blondeau

1984-1986

Officers
President – Margaret Kelly
Vice Presidents – Robert Kaufmann, Frank Matero, Marvin Schwartz, Richard Slavin, May Stone
Recording Secretary – Nancy Golden
Corresponding Secretary – Sheila Smith
Treasurer – William Dane
Counsel – James Guedry

Board (1985)
Neita Blendeau
Billie Britz
Lorenzo Burrows
William Dane
Kip Forbes
Margot Gayle
Nancy Golden
Stephen Gottlieb
Sibyl Groff
James Guedry
Robert Kaufmann
Richard Kearns
Margaret Kelly
David Lowe
Catherine Lynch
Robert MacKay
Frank Matero
Pauline Metcalf
Selma Rattner
David Reese
Richard Slavin
May Stone
Marvin Schwartz
Jeffrey Simpson
Sheila Smith
Jane Stubbs

Officers 1986
President – Nancy Golden
Vice Presidents – Margot Gayle, David Garrard Lowe, Selma Rattner
Recording Secretary – Robert Kaufmann
Corresponding Secretary – Catherine Lynch
Treasurer – Neita Blondeau

Board (additional) – 1986
William Dane
Richard Kearns
Sarah Latham Kearns
Christopher Kidd
Pauline Metcalf
Jeffrey Sholeen
Sheila Smith
May Stone
Roger Zapke

1980-1982

Officers (1980- 1982)
President – David Pettigrew
Vice Presidents – Billie Britz , James Burke, Kip Forbes, Pauline Metcalf, Sylvia Newman
Secretary – Suzanne Weinstein
Corresponding Secretary – Charles Cummings
Treasurer – Lorenzo Burrows
Counsel – Steven Anderson
Honorary Advisors – Ruth Emery, James M. Fitch, Brendan Gill, Henry-Russell Hitchcock

Board (a=1980 -1983;b=1979 – 1982; c=1981 -1984)
Giorgio Cavaglieri (a)
William Dane (b)
Margot Gayle (a)
Erin Drake Gray (b)
Sibyl Groff (b)
Robert Kaufmann (a)
David Lowe (a)
Robert MacKay (b)
Richard Martin (c)
Frank Matero (a)
Dianne Pilgrim (b)
Selma Rattner (a)
Marvin Schwartz (a)
Richard Slavin (a)
Lyn Stallworth (a)
May Stone (b)
John Seinoski (c)
Alice Zrebiac (c)

Advisory Members – James Fitch, Brendan Gill

1977-1980

Officers (1978 – 1980 proposed slate)
President – Billie Britz
Vice Presidents – Giorgio Cavaglieri, Margot Gayle, Sylvia Newman, Selma Rattner
Secretary – Suzanne Weinstein
Corresponding Secretary – Charles Cummings
Treasurer – Lorenzo Burrows
Counsel – Steven Anderson

Board (1977-1978)
Jan & Steven Anderson
Marilyn Bordes
James Burke
Lorenzo Burrows
Giorgio Cavaglieri
Ann Coleman
Charles Cummings
William Dane
Ruth Emery
James Fitch
Margot Gayle
Brendan Gill
Robert Kaufmann
Jane Lowenthal
Pauline Metcalf
Evelyn Ortner
Dianne Pilgrim
Selma Rattner
Carole Rifkind
Marvin Schwartz
May Stone
Carole Teller
Phelps Warren
Suzanne Weinstein
John L. Young

Board (1977-1980)
Jan & Steven Anderson
Billie Britz
James Burke
Lorenzo Burrows
Giorgio Cavaglieri
Charles Cummings
William Dane
James Fitch
Kip Forbes
Margot Gayle
Brendan Gill
Sibyl Groff
Robert Kaufmann
Robert MacKay
Pauline Metcalf
Sylvia Newman
Evelyn Ortner
David Pettigrew
Dianne Pilgrim
Selma Rattner
Carole Rifkind
Marvin Schwartz
Cecile Shapiro
May Stone
Carole Teller
Suzanne Weinstein
Alice Zrebiec

1975-1978

Officers (1976 – 1978 proposed slate)
Chairman – Marvin Schwartz
Vice Chairmen – Billie Britz, Giorgio Cavaglieri, Margot Gayle, Sylvia Newman, Selma Rattner
Secretary – Suzanne Weinstein
Corresponding Secretary – Charles Cummings
Treasurer – James Burke
Counsel – Robert J. Anderson, Esq.

Board (1975 -1977)
Jan Anderson
Steven Anderson
Marilyn Bordes
Billie Britz
Milton Brown
James Burke
Lorenzo Burrows
Giorgio Cavaglieri
Ann Coleman
Charles Cummings
William Dane
Ruth Emery
James Fitch
Margot Gayle
Brendan Gill
Robert Kaufman
Jane Lowenthal
Stewart Manville
Pauline Metcalf
Sylvia Newman
Evelyn Ortner
Dianne Pilgrim
Selma Rattner
Marvin Schwartz
May Stone
Carole Teller
Phelps Warren
Suzanne Weinstein

1973

Officers
President – Giorgio Cavaglieri
Vice Presidents – William Dane, Margot Gayle, Jane Lowenthal, Sylvia Newman, Selma Rattner
Secretary – Billie Britz
Treasurer – James Burke

Board
Milton Brown
Ann Coleman
Charles Cummings
Ruth Emery
James Fitch
Wendell Garrett
Brendan Gill
Evelyn Haynes
John Larsen
Stewart Manville
Evelyn Ortner
Dianne Pilgrim
Raymond Ruge
Frank Sanchis
Marvin Schwartz
Joseph Siegal
May Stone
Edgar Tafel
Phelps Warren

1970

Officers
President – James Marston Fitch
Vice Presidents – James Burke, Margot Gayle, Selma Rattner,Marvin Schwartz, Edgar Tafel
Treasurer – William Dane
Secretary – Sylvia Newman
Membership Secretary – Mary Cope

Board
Mary Black
Michael Brooks
Milton W. Brown
Joseph T. Butler
Jay Cantor
Ann Coleman
Christine Collins
Ruth Emery
Thomas Hayes
Morrison Heckscher
Carole Hyatt
Caroline Karpinski
Clay Lancaster
Charles L. Livingston, Jr.
Evelyn Ortner
Louis Schreider III
Margaret Tuft
Phelps Warren
Helen Kress William

1968

Officers
President – J. Stewart Johnson
Vice Presidents – Margot Gayle, Thomas S. Buechner, Ruth Emery, Joseph Aronson
Secretary – Evelyn Ortner
Treasurer – Caroline Karpinski
Corresponding Secretary – Isa Regusa
Recording Secretary – Jane Lowenthal

Board
Professor James Fitch
Professor JordyWilliam Murtagh

1967


Officers
President – J. Stewart Johnson
Vice Presidents – Joseph Aronson, Ruth Emery, Margot Gayle
Treasurer – Caroline Karpinski
Recording Secretary – Jane Lowenthal

Board
Chairman of Publications Committee – James Burke
Brendan Gill
George B. Tatum

Board to be expanded from 7 to 15 members on a staggered tenure system

The Metropolitan Chapter of the Victorian Society in America

Please Donate or Join Us!

Get In Touch

Leave your name and email below along with any questions or comments.

Share This